Terms & Conditions

General

This website and domain name www.candy.com.sg are owned and operated by Candy Floriculture Pte Ltd., Company Registration No. 200518057E.

  • Access or use of this website and the products and services available through this website (collectively, as “Services”) are subject to the following terms, conditions and notices as stated.
  • By using the Services, you are agreeing to all of the Terms & Conditions, and together with the Privacy Policy, may be updated by us from time to time without notice.
  • You should check this page periodically to take notice of any changes we may have made to the Terms & Conditions.

Intellectual Property

  • All material and content on this website are owned by Candy Floriculture Pte Ltd.
  • Trademarks used on this website to describe third parties and their products are trademarks of those third parties.

Limitation and Exclusion of Warranties and Liabilities

  • All efforts have been made to ensure that all details, descriptions, contents and prices which appear on this Website are accurate, errors (including processing errors) may occur.
  • If we discover an error in the price or payment of any goods which you have ordered we will inform you of this as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it.
  • If we are unable to contact you we will treat the order as cancelled.
  • If the order is cancelled and you have already paid for the goods, you will receive a full refund.
  • All information contained in this website is general information and should only be used as a reference only.
  • We will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
  • Photos and images shown on this website are for illustration only.
  • Actual color, size, and look may vary due to the different image resolution used on-screen display.
  • Especially flowering and foliage plant which has its own unique natural look may look identical but never 100% similar.
  • Sizes, colours, weights and descriptions are approximate only, and no responsibility is taken for any variation between the descriptions given and the actual product – you must make your own enquiry separately.
  • Product specifications and prices are subject to change from time to time.
  • No assurance is given that items featured on this website are available now or in the future.

Linking and Third-Party Content

  • The website may contain links to the content of third parties (Third Party Content), including links to websites operated by other organisations and individuals (Third Party Websites).
  • Third-Party Content and Third Party Websites are not under the control of Candy Floriculture Pte Ltd.
  • We do not endorse, approve or make any warranty or claim regarding Third Party Content, Third-Party Websites, or the products, services, or information available on any Third Party Website, or in respect of the owner or operator of a Third Party Website or their conduct.
  • If you use or rely upon Third Party Content or Third Party Websites, you do so solely at your own risk.

Terms of Sale

  • By placing an order you are offering to purchase a product on and subject to the following terms and conditions.
  • All orders are subject to availability and confirmation of the order price.
  • Please check to ensure all your orders have been placed correctly during checkout.
  • For additional add-ons after placement of orders, the following shall be treated as a new order.
  • For the sale of live plants:
    • As it is grown in various shapes/sizes, all plants sold are in accordance to the pot size and are selected at best possible conditions, subjected to availability.
    • Expect a small amount of Leaf loss or browning or, some mild defects.
    • Pot Color and size may vary and change subject to availability.
    • All measurements are taken to an approximate value.
  • For the sale of Terracotta pots, the actual measurements of +/- 1-2cm for as the sizes vary after firing.
  • For the sale of Pots, Glassware, and Vases, the measurements of the product are by the ‘rim’ or ‘top opening’ of the product which is the diameter (denote by Ø) and by its height (denoted by H).
  • Perishable Products (Fresh-cut Flowers, Leaves or Foliages)
    • Perishable products are non-refundable items and hence no refund and exchange will be allowed once delivery has been accepted.
  • For stock availability of our products, there may be instances when we are not able to fulfill on time due to the product’s quality, which upon closer inspection during the packing process, has detected defect(s). As such, we will inform the customer of the delay and advise accordingly for the next earliest delivery.
  • If the product is out of stock from the supplier, customers can choose to exchange for another product of equivalent value or more, or a full refund. If the product exchange is of higher value, the customer will have to pay for the price difference. If the product exchange is of lesser value, the balance amount will not be returned.
  • For any other products sold, the image shown may vary to actual product sold and change subject to availability.
  • Delivery schedules may vary according to availability and any guarantees or representations made as to delivery times are subject to any delays resulting from traffic delays, weather conditions or force majeure for which we will not be responsible. Please see our Delivery Information policy.

Our Contract

  • When you place an order, you will receive an acknowledgement e-mail confirming receipt of your order.
  • This email will only be an acknowledgement and will not constitute acceptance of your order.
  • A contract between us for the purchase of the goods will not be formed until your payment has been made.

Discount Codes

  • We may from time to time offer promotional discount codes which may apply in respect of any or certain specified purchases made through this Website.
  • The conditions of use relating to any discount code will be specified at the time of issue.

Returns and Refunds

  • For more information about our returns and refunds, please see our Returns & Refunds Policy.

Disclaimer

  • By accessing our website, you assume all risks associated with its use, including but not limited to the risk that your computer, software or data may be damaged by any virus transmitted by this website or by any Third Party Content or Third Party Website.
  • To the extent permitted by law, all warranties, conditions and claims (whether express or implied) arising out of or in any way connected with this website are hereby excluded.
  • By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify Candy Floriculture Pte Ltd. for any loss, damage, costs or expenses whatsoever suffered by any person or entity arising out of or in any way connected with your access to this website.

Your Account

  • You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password.
  • You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

Outages

  • Candy Floriculture Pte Ltd. reserves the right to cease, interrupt or withdraw your access to the site for any reason, including without limitation, for upgrades and maintenance of the site.

Privacy Policy

  • Our privacy policy, which sets out how we will use your information, can be found at our Privacy Policy page.
  • The Terms & Conditions are subject to our Privacy Policy.
  • By using the website, you agree to the Privacy Policy.

Contact

  • If you have any queries regarding these terms and conditions, please Contact us.
Delivery Policy

Delivery charges within Singapore

  • A delivery charge at a promotional rate of $10.00 (usual price: $30.00) will be included for all purchases unless self-collect at our retail store.
  • We will deliver all purchases the next day upon receiving the order unless situations permit us not to do so.
  • In such cases, we will inform customers about the new delivery arrangement.
  • Sometimes part of an order is out of stock and this may delay delivery.

 

MONDAY – SUNDAY (Including PUBLIC HOLIDAYS)

ORDER

 

Today

2 days for processing order

Earliest DELIVERY

 

 

 

Earliest SELF-COLLECTION

 

 

Example:

–          Order 1/5/2020, before 23:59hrs

–          Delivery by 3/5/2020

 

Example:

–          Order 1/5/2020, before 23:59hrs

–          Self Collect from 3/5/2020

 

 

10am – 6pm

 

 

 

8am – 7.30pm

 

 

  • Even when agreeing with a firm delivery time, we shall be granted a reasonable extension of the delivery time, should we be in delay due to traffic conditions, weather, and unforeseen circumstances.
  • In the event that the goods cannot be delivered on your preferred delivery date and/or time slot due to reasons including but not limited to lack of stock from suppliers or scheduling difficulties, you will be notified at our earliest convenience.
  • Candy Floriculture Pte Ltd reserves the right to amend the delivery timings should such circumstances arise.

Surcharges

  • A surcharge of S$20.00 will be imposed for delivery to the following areas:-
    • Sentosa
    • Airport Cargo Complex
    • Airline Road
    • All Army Camps
    • Jurong Island
    • All PSA Ports
    • Sembawang Wharf

Re-direction of Orders

  • A surcharge of S$10.00 will be imposed for each re-direction of an order.
  • In the event that the order is canceled after delivery has been attempted, the full price will still be payable.

Other Services

  • Re-Potting services available upon request, please Contact us to enquire.
Return, Refunds & Exchange Policy
  • Candy Floriculture Pte Ltd reserved the right for all returns, refunds, or exchange of items purchase.
  • Returns are subjected only to faulty product sold and Candy Floriculture reserve the right to inspect the condition of the products before exchanging or refunding.
  • The exchange will be subjected to the availability of the product.
  • Perishable Products (Fresh-cut Flowers, Leaves or Foliages)
    • Perishable products are non-refundable items and hence no refund and exchange will be allowed once delivery has been accepted.
  • For life plant purchases, we do not exchange/refund for cases listed below:
    • i) tears, holes in foliage, broken stems, yellow foliage, or dried and withering flowers are normal as they are living things. It is not possible to request for a perfect and flawless plant.
    • ii) we are committed in regular pest control, however as insects and pests are all part of the living organism. Should you receive life plants with insects/pests, we are happy to guide you on how you can remove them. We encourage you to have gardening sprays as part of the general gardening maintenance process. Please contact us within 24 hours upon receipt of your order.
  • Non-perishable products (garden products), must be returned in their original packaging and in a resalable condition for a full refund/exchange within 07 days upon receipt of items.
  • The product can be exchanged for another product of equivalent value or more. If the product exchange is of higher value, the customer will have to pay for the price difference. If the product exchange is of lesser value, the balance amount will not be returned.
  • All other conditions delivered deemed beyond unacceptable, please send us photos of plants received within 24hrs to sales@candy.com.sg. Candy Floriculture Pte Ltd reserves the right to evaluate.
  • Please return item(s) to our Retail Store at
    • 567 Thomson Road, Singapore 298183

Exclusion:

  • Delivery charges, products on promotion, and discounted items are not allowed for return/exchange.
  • Contact us for further assistance!
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of an individual customer’s Personal Data (hereinafter defined) arising from goods and/or services offered by Candy Floriculture Pte Ltd.

 

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, or subscribe to our newsletter.
  • When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, or phone number.
  • You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

  • Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested).
  • To send periodic emails (The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order).

How do we protect your information through secure shopping?

  • We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.
  • We offer the use of a secure server.
  • All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
  • After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

  • Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
  • We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.
  • If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings.
  • Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.
  • However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.
  • This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
  • We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.
  • However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

  • Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website.
  • These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.
  • We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.
  • Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Personal Data Protection Act (Singapore)

  • By using this site, you agree to allow us to collect or use your information in an appropriate manner in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore.

Online Privacy Policy Only

  • This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

  • Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

  • By using our site, you consent to our website’s Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

  • If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Contacting Us

  • If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us at sales@candy.com.sg.
Payment Method

We accept payment via

  

Facebook
Instagram